Belvedere is an island a mile long and less than one-half mile wide, connected to Tiburon by a causeway. Although the two towns have become very much alike, with their premier real estate prices motivated by spectacular views, they grew up differently. There were distinct differences between the towns; while Belvedere was home to the rich; Tiburon, in its days as home base for a railroad, was considered ‘the other side of the tracks.’

Belvedere celebrated its 100th year as a city in 1996. Marin’s smallest incorporated community is also one of the most exclusive. There is just enough room for some of the most expensive homes in Marin and the historic San Francisco Yacht Club.

Belvedere is a treasure trove of different architectural styles; from the tremendous Queen Anne and Mission Revival homes of the late 1800’s to more modern Japanese-style and Mediterranean villas. The two elementary schools and one middle school in the local Reed Union School District are rated in the top one percent among California schools.

Belvedere, which translates in Italian to ‘beautiful view’, was well and aptly named, with exceptional views of San Francisco Bay, the Golden Gate Bridge, Angel Island, and Belvedere Lagoon. The beauty is quite breathtaking.

Demographics

* Population (2011) 2,079
* Average household income (2011) $130,796
* Median home price (2012) $5,495,000

Community Contacts
City Hall 435-3838
Library 789-2665
Post Office 435-1041
School District 435-7844
Parks & Recreation 435-4355
Building Permits 435-3838
Telephone 800-310-2355
Garbage 415-457-9760

Gas and Electric 800-743-5000
Water 924-4600
Chamber of Commerce 435-5633
Fire Dept. Information 435-7200
Police Dept 435-2611
Animal Control 883-4621
Cable (TCI) 800-436-1999
Belvedere Web Site